2023 Results

This year at the ANZ Boutique Wine Awards, we celebrated our 28th anniversary with innovation and excellence.

Wine of Show | Red of Show | Estate Grown

  • Home Hill Estate Pinot Noir 2021

White of Show

  • Pike and Joyce Wines Kay Chardonnay 2022

Trophy Winners

  • Freycinet Vineyard Wineglass Bay Sauvignon Blanc 2023

  • Neil McGuigan Wines Signature Semillon 2019

  • Clark Estate Single Vineyard Botrytis Riesling 2022

  • Hamelin Bay Wines Cabernet Sauvignon Malbec 2022

  • Farmer and the Scientist Single Vineyard Tempranillo 2022

  • Naked Run Wines Place in Time Sevenhill Riesling 2019

  • Hugo Wines Cabernet Sauvignon 2021

  • Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard Methode Traditionelle Sparkling 2020

  • Monterra Shiraz 2022

  • Wine Unplugged Pacha Mama Pinot Gris 2022

  • Artwine Leave Your Hat On Montepulciano 2022

  • Grace Farm Rose 2023

  • Hahndorf Hill Gru Gruner Veltliner 2023

  • Sapling yard The Four Pinots Pinot Gris Pinot Noir Pinot Meunier Pinot Blanc 2023

  • Kings of Kangaroo Ground KG Red Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon 2021

Gold Medals

  • Artwine In The Groove Gruner Veltliner 2023

  • Windance Estate Cabernet Merlot 2022

  • Gala Estate White Label Pinot Noir 2022

  • Fifth Estate Wines Chardonnay 2021

  • Roje Estates Firetail Cabernet Sauvignon 2022

  • Pike and Joyce Wines Vue Du Nord Pinot Noir 2022

  • Three Dark Horses Grenache 2022

  • Tenafeate Creek Wines One Tree Hill Montepulciano 2022

  • Caythorpe Family Estate Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2023

  • Windance Estate Glen Valley Chardonnay 2022

  • Four Hawk Day Marlborough Pinot Gris 2023

  • Smallwater Estate Precursor Cabernet Sauvignon Petit Verdot 2022

  • Purple Hands Wines Colours of the South Rosso 2021

  • Lenton Brae In Good Hands Rosé 2023

  • Berrigan Wines Shining Rock Sangiovese 2022

  • Coolangatta Estate Semillon 2016

  • Zonte’s Footstep Violet Beauregard Malbec 2022

  • Hamelin Bay Wines Semillon Sauvignon Blanc 2023

  • Millbrook Winery Regional GSM Grenache Shiraz Mourvedre 2022

  • Gala Estate Emerald Syrah 2021

  • UMAMU ESTATE MacAnn Cabernet Sauvignon 2020

  • Bream Creek Vineyard Pinot Noir 2022

  • Patrick of Coonawarra Block 5 Aged Riesling 2015

  • Glandore Black Label TPR Tempranillo 2021

Additional Medals

  • After Hours Wine AFTER HOURS CHARDONNAY Chardonnay 2022

  • Mount Benson Estate Block 8 Syrah 2019

  • Woody Nook Wines Limited Release Rosé Tempranillo 2023

  • Gralyn Estate Classic NV

  • Glandore White Label Tempranillo 2022

  • Purple Hands Wines After Five Wine Co Montepulciano 2021

  • Spring Vale Family Selection Blanc de Blanc Sparkling 2017

  • Sherrah Wines Preservative Free Grenache 2023

  • Sieber Wines Ernest Shiraz 2021

  • Clark Estate River Terrace Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc 2022

  • Neil McGuigan Wines Tier One by Neil McGuigan Semillon 2023

  • Neil McGuigan Wines Five Barrels by Neil McGuigan Shiraz 2021

  • Zephyr organic Sauvignon Blanc 2021

  • Purple Hands Wines After Five Wine Co Serata 2021

  • Sapling yard Sapling Yard Lake George Riesling Riesling 2023

  • James Kalleske Wines Short Stories GSM 2021

  • Purple Hands Wines Barossa Valley Old Vine Grenache 2022

  • Matriarch & Rogue Jean – Clare Valley Malbec 2021

  • Jaeschkes Hill River Clare Estate Single Vineyard Gewurztraminer 2023

  • Berrigan Wines Mount Benson Shiraz 2021

  • Lenton Brae Rosé 2023

  • John Gehrig Wines 2018

  • Coolangatta Estate Winsome Riesling 2018

  • Symphonia Pinot Grigio 2023

  • Naked Run Wines Place in Time Clare Valley Riesling 2018

  • Talits Estate Chardonnay 2022

  • Santolin Wines Gladysdale Pinot Noir 2021

  • Zonte’s Footstep Madrugador Tempranillo 2022

  • Hare’s Chase Ironscraper Shiraz 2020

  • Windance Estate Cabernet Sauvignon 2022

Request Consideration

Entry is by invitation only, but click the button below to express your interest in joining.